Program Friday – Københavns Universitet

Videresend til en ven Resize Print Bookmark and Share

ESSA2014: Mapping the Field > Programme > Program Friday

Preliminary Program Friday 27 June

10:00 – 13:00 Registration
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch (individual) campus cafeteria open
13:00 – 13:15 Welcome
13:15 – 14:30 Georgina Born: Sound / Music / Space: Year Zero, Encompassment,
                     Difference?
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee
15:00 – 17:00 18 Papers 

    • Guillebaud, Christine: Toward An Anthropology of Ambient Sound? Perspectives from India
    • Goebel, Rolf J.: Sonic Transpositions: Intermedial Reflections on Sound and the (Post-)modern Metropolis
    • Pedersen, Birgitte Stougaard & Iben Have: The Audiobook as Part of a Changing Mediatized Landscape
  • Panel III: Listening in the Cinema
    Chair: Budhaditya Chattopadhyay
    • Silva, Manuel Deniz: “Well, yous’ll want to keep a dead silence...”: listening to the gramophone in Alfred Hitchcock’s Juno and the Paycock (1929)     
    • Lønstrup, Ansa: The double space of public RadioCinema
    • Larsen, Charlotte Rørdam: Cinema and/or concert – experiencing live music cinema
  • Panel IV: Resonating Pasts: Sounding out Acoustic Archives I
    Chairs: Anette Hoffmann and Britta Lange
    • Hoffmann, Anette & Britta Lange: Resonating Pasts: Sounding out Acoustic Archives
    • Warsame, Bodhari: An unintended legacy of Eric von Hornbostel’s phonograph recordings: the sound recordings of the Somali Völkerschau in Germany and the different story they tell
    • Biwa, Memory: Oral and embodied performances of Khoekhoegowab through the Damman archive   
  • Panel VI: Sonic Sites
    Chair: Jacob Kreutzfeldt
    • Wright, Marc Peter: Whistle-blowing the field: How might perspectives and aesthetics of field recording adapt within a contemporary ‘post-crash’ world?
    • Martin, Jean: Echoes of the Past
    • Mawson, Benjamin: Mapping Fields: Paradigms for Annotating Landscape with Audio

17:15 Installations and other art works to be presented in papers
18:00 Norsound reception at KUA
20:00 Individual dining on Bryggen